Is ORANGE FLAVORED CUPCAKES DESSERT KIT!, ORANGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • sugar
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUDDING MIX: SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYL GALLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, COTTONSEED OIL, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. DRIZZLE: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. CREAM FILLING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (CONTAINS MILK), ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COCOA BUTTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE.

Check ORANGE FLAVORED CUPCAKES DESSERT KIT!, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking