Is ORANGE FLAVORED CUPCAKES DESSERT KIT!, ORANGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • +2 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUDDING MIX: SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYL GALLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, COTTONSEED OIL, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. DRIZZLE: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. CREAM FILLING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (CONTAINS MILK), ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COCOA BUTTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE.

Check ORANGE FLAVORED CUPCAKES DESSERT KIT!, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Powder, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking