Is ORANGE FLAVORED LOW CALORIE VITAMIN & MINERAL DRINK MIX, ORANGE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), SODIUM SELENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), BETA-CAROTENE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR).

Check ORANGE FLAVORED LOW CALORIE VITAMIN & MINERAL DRINK MIX, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORANGE FLAVORED LOW CALORIE VITAMIN & MINERAL DRINK MIX, ORANGE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go