Is Orange flavoured cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
co all-butter orange p flavoured cookies made with chunks of belgian dark and milk chocolate. 200ge ingredients fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), butter (milk) (21%), sugar, belgian dark chocolate chunks (13%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), flavouring), belgian milk chocolate chunks (10%)(sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (lecithins (soya), flavouring), orange peel (3%), partially inverted sugar syrup, glucose syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, disodium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, orange oil. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain nuts. nutrition reference intake average. adult per cookie per typical values per 100g (approx. 25g) serving energy value (kcal 2038kj
Check Orange flavoured cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orange flavoured cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


