Is Orange flavoured cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks
  • lecithins
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
belgian milk chocolate chunks
lecithins

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

co all-butter orange p flavoured cookies made with chunks of belgian dark and milk chocolate. 200ge ingredients fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), butter (milk) (21%), sugar, belgian dark chocolate chunks (13%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), flavouring), belgian milk chocolate chunks (10%)(sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (lecithins (soya), flavouring), orange peel (3%), partially inverted sugar syrup, glucose syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, disodium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, orange oil. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain nuts. nutrition reference intake average. adult per cookie per typical values per 100g (approx. 25g) serving energy value (kcal 2038kj

Check Orange flavoured cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go