Is ORANGE MANGO JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND OF ORANGE AND MANGO JUICE PARTIALLY FROM CONCENTRATE WITH VITAMINS, ORANGE MANGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Not From Concentrate Orange Juice, Mango Puree Concentrate, Potassium Citrate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Beta-carotene, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Gellan Gum, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)

Check ORANGE MANGO JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND OF ORANGE AND MANGO JUICE PARTIALLY FROM CONCENTRATE WITH VITAMINS, ORANGE MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORANGE MANGO JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND OF ORANGE AND MANGO JUICE PARTIALLY FROM CONCENTRATE WITH VITAMINS, ORANGE MANGO is available at 5 retailers

KrogerHarris TeeterHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie