Is ORANGE MARMALADE FRUIT SPREAD, ORANGE MARMALADE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS*: TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE,POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BETA CAROTENE COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6

Check ORANGE MARMALADE FRUIT SPREAD, ORANGE MARMALADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORANGE MARMALADE FRUIT SPREAD, ORANGE MARMALADE is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyBitter
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingToppingSnacking