Is Orange Miso Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- red miso powder
- soy sauce powder
- soybean oil
red miso powder
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Contains Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Marinade (Water, Sugar, Orange Juice (Orange, Acerola Cherry), Tapioca Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Red Miso Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Garlic Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavour, Dextrose, Caramel Colour, Paprika Extract)
Check Orange Miso Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orange Miso Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Orange Miso Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick


