Is Orange Miso Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- red miso powder
- soy sauce powder
- wheat starch
- natural flavour
red miso powder
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Contains Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Marinade (Water, Sugar, Orange Juice (Orange, Acerola Cherry), Tapioca Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Red Miso Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Garlic Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavour, Dextrose, Caramel Colour, Paprika Extract)
Check Orange Miso Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orange Miso Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Orange Miso Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick


