Is ORANGE OCEAN, FRUIT JUICY RED & GREEN BERRY RUSH FLAVORED FROZEN CONFECTION POPS, ORANGE OCEAN, FRUIT JUICY RED & GREEN BERRY RUSH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, fruit-forward pops deliver distinct orange, red-berry, and green-berry flavors with a sweet, icy texture that typically softens quickly. Consumers commonly use them as a refreshing snack, party treat, or summer cooling dessert. Reviews note vivid colors, kid appeal, convenient portioning, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or rapid melting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Flavoring (Concentrated Juices (Apple, Clarified Pineapple, Passionfruit, Orange), Water, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Fruit Purees (Apricot, Papaya, Guava), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Pectin, Acacia Gum, Ester Gum, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Contains 1% Or Less Of Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Contains Soy, May Contain Milk,manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check ORANGE OCEAN, FRUIT JUICY RED & GREEN BERRY RUSH FLAVORED FROZEN CONFECTION POPS, ORANGE OCEAN, FRUIT JUICY RED & GREEN BERRY RUSH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORANGE OCEAN, FRUIT JUICY RED & GREEN BERRY RUSH FLAVORED FROZEN CONFECTION POPS, ORANGE OCEAN, FRUIT JUICY RED & GREEN BERRY RUSH is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsPick 'n SaveMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go