Is ORANGE-PEACH FLAVORED FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, ORANGE-PEACH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Juice From Concentrate (Water, Orange Juice Concentrate), Peach Juice From Concentrate (Water, Peach Juice Concentrate), Liquid Sugar, Sweet Potato Puree, Mango Puree Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Water, Natural Flavor, Fruit Juice (For Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose

Check ORANGE-PEACH FLAVORED FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, ORANGE-PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORANGE-PEACH FLAVORED FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, ORANGE-PEACH is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go