Is ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON & LIME MINIATURE MARSHMALLOWS, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON & LIME Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small multicolored marshmallows deliver bright orange, strawberry, lemon and lime flavors with a soft, pillowy texture and quick melt on the tongue; commonly stirred into hot cocoa, used as baking toppers, mixed into trail mixes, or sprinkled over cereals and desserts. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor and playful appearance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Water, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (Whipping Aid), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1

Check ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON & LIME MINIATURE MARSHMALLOWS, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON & LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON & LIME MINIATURE MARSHMALLOWS, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON & LIME is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
FluffySoftChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingDipping