Is JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Jet-puffed miniature everyday marshmallows are a light and fluffy treat with a smooth, creamy texture. These marshmallows are not only delicious on their own but also versatile for baking, rice cereal snacks, fudge, and s'mores. With only 100 calories per serving and 16 servings in a 16 oz bag, they offer a guilt-free indulgence. People appreciate the taste of these marshmallows and often use them in various meals. Overall, these marshmallows are a popular choice for those looking for a tasty and convenient treat that can be enjoyed in multiple ways.
Why it's not vegetarian
- contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
- 2% of gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jet-puffed miniature everyday marshmallows are a light and fluffy treat with a smooth, creamy texture. These marshmallows are not only delicious on their own but also versatile for baking, rice cereal snacks, fudge, and s'mores. With only 100 calories per serving and 16 servings in a 16 oz bag, they offer a guilt-free indulgence. People appreciate the taste of these marshmallows and often use them in various meals. Overall, these marshmallows are a popular choice for those looking for a tasty and convenient treat that can be enjoyed in multiple ways.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Water, Contains Less than 2% of Gelatin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (Whipping Aid), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Blue 1.
Check JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


