Is JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Jet-puffed miniature everyday marshmallows are a light and fluffy treat with a smooth, creamy texture. These marshmallows are not only delicious on their own but also versatile for baking, rice cereal snacks, fudge, and s'mores. With only 100 calories per serving and 16 servings in a 16 oz bag, they offer a guilt-free indulgence. People appreciate the taste of these marshmallows and often use them in various meals. Overall, these marshmallows are a popular choice for those looking for a tasty and convenient treat that can be enjoyed in multiple ways.
Why it's not vegan
- contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
- 2% of gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jet-puffed miniature everyday marshmallows are a light and fluffy treat with a smooth, creamy texture. These marshmallows are not only delicious on their own but also versatile for baking, rice cereal snacks, fudge, and s'mores. With only 100 calories per serving and 16 servings in a 16 oz bag, they offer a guilt-free indulgence. People appreciate the taste of these marshmallows and often use them in various meals. Overall, these marshmallows are a popular choice for those looking for a tasty and convenient treat that can be enjoyed in multiple ways.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Water, Contains Less than 2% of Gelatin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (Whipping Aid), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Blue 1.
Check JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


