Is Kraft Jet-Puffed S'moreMallows Marshmallows - 21oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Jet-Puffed S'moremallows Marshmallows are a pack of 1, each weighing 21 ounces. These vanilla-flavored marshmallows are perfect for making delicious s'mores. People appreciate the large quantity in each pack, ensuring plenty of marshmallows for their outdoor gatherings and campfire treats. The vanilla flavor adds a delightful twist to traditional marshmallows. With their 21-ounce size, these S'moremallows are a great choice for those who enjoy indulging in this classic sweet treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (Whipping Aid), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 1.

Check Kraft Jet-Puffed S'moreMallows Marshmallows - 21oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Jet-Puffed S'moreMallows Marshmallows - 21oz is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sMeijerTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Kraft Jet-Puffed S'moreMallows Marshmallows - 21oz | Spoonful