Is JET-PUFFED Regular Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
  • 2% of gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, sweet confections with a pillowy texture that toast, melt, and cube easily for s'mores, hot cocoa, and cereal bars. Shoppers report consistent size, fluffy mouthfeel, and reliable melting; common uses include baking, snacking, and decorating desserts. Some reviews note occasional clumping in the bag after storage during humid conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, sugar, dextrose, modified cornstarch, water, contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate (whipping aid), natural and artificial flavor, blue 1

Check JET-PUFFED Regular Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JET-PUFFED Regular Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBakingGarnishing