Is ORANGE SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX, ORANGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate

2% of calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, ASPARTAME**, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, GUM ARABIC, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SILICON DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check ORANGE SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go