Is ORANGE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS, ORGANIC, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- carrageenan
- cream
- whey
- buttermilk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- mono & diglycerides
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW FAT ICE CREAM: MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. ORANGE FAT FREE SHERBET: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, OIL OF ORANGE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ORANGE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS, ORGANIC, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS, ORGANIC, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
ORANGE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS, ORGANIC, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


