Is Oranges Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lac - resin based wax
lac - resin based wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NAVEL ORANGES, COATED WITH FOOD GRADE VEGETABLE-BEESWAX ANDI OR, LAC - RESIN BASED WAX OR RESIN TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS
Check Oranges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oranges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Dole Harvest Best Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice - 23.5 Oz
MANDARIN ORANGES IN LIGHT SYRUP, MANDARIN ORANGES
MANDARIN ORANGES PEELED SEGMENTS IN LIGHT SYRUP
Great Value No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz, 4 Count Cups
About this product
Fruit · Whole


