Is ORANGESICLE ORANGE CREME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING YELLOW 5 AND RED 40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.

Check ORANGESICLE ORANGE CREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go