Is Orbit Spearmint Gum Vegan?

Description
ORBIT Spearmint Gum is a sugar-free chewing gum that comes in twelve 14-piece stick packs. Made with a refreshing minty flavor, it is designed to keep you feeling refreshed for weeks. This gum is approved by the American Dental Association and is great for boosting confidence. People really enjoy the flavor of ORBIT Spearmint Gum and appreciate that it is sugar-free. They say it freshens their breath and love its size. Overall, ORBIT Spearmint Gum is a popular choice among gum lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
ORBIT Spearmint Gum is a sugar-free chewing gum that comes in twelve 14-piece stick packs. Made with a refreshing minty flavor, it is designed to keep you feeling refreshed for weeks. This gum is approved by the American Dental Association and is great for boosting confidence. People really enjoy the flavor of ORBIT Spearmint Gum and appreciate that it is sugar-free. They say it freshens their breath and love its size. Overall, ORBIT Spearmint Gum is a popular choice among gum lovers.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% of Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame, K, Soy Lecithin, Xylitol, BHT (To Maintain Freshness).
Check Orbit Spearmint Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orbit Spearmint Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


