Is Orbit Sugar Free Chewing Gum Wintermint Multipack - 3-14 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, crisp wintermint offers an immediate menthol-like freshness that reviewers say fades after several minutes. Pieces have a smooth, resilient chew and non-sticky texture. Commonly used for breath freshening, after meals, or on-the-go; reviewers note convenient pack sizes and consistent quality across purchases and occasional complaints about short-lived flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wintermint Sugarfree Gum Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Xylitol, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Orbit Sugar Free Chewing Gum Wintermint Multipack - 3-14 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Orbit Sugar Free Chewing Gum Wintermint Multipack - 3-14 Count is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking