Is ORCHARD SNACKS, YOGURT NUT MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non fat milk & yogurt powder
- cultured whey & nonfat milk
- lactic acid
- sugar
non fat milk & yogurt powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINEAPPLE: SUGAR, SULPHUR DIOXIDE; CRANBERRIES: DEHYDRATED CANE JUICE, NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL; THOMPSON RAISINS; YOGURT RAISINS: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK & YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY & NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - AN ART. I FLAVOR, RAISINS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE; PEPITAS; PASTEURIZED ALMONDS.
Check ORCHARD SNACKS, YOGURT NUT MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORCHARD SNACKS, YOGURT NUT MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


