Is Ore-Ida Bold & Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ore-Ida Bold Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries are a popular choice among people who enjoy flavorful frozen fries. Made from US grown potatoes, these curly fries are topped with a zesty and bold seasoning, which adds an extra kick to the taste. Being gluten free, they cater to individuals with dietary restrictions. These fries are perfect for dipping in ketchup and can be paired with burgers, hot dogs, and other family favorites. Stored in a sealed bag in the freezer, they are convenient and easy to prepare. Additionally, these fries are certified Kosher, appealing to a wider range of consumers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ore-Ida Bold Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries are a popular choice among people who enjoy flavorful frozen fries. Made from US grown potatoes, these curly fries are topped with a zesty and bold seasoning, which adds an extra kick to the taste. Being gluten free, they cater to individuals with dietary restrictions. These fries are perfect for dipping in ketchup and can be paired with burgers, hot dogs, and other family favorites. Stored in a sealed bag in the freezer, they are convenient and easy to prepare. Additionally, these fries are certified Kosher, appealing to a wider range of consumers.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Canola), Modified Food Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Dextrin, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Extractive Of Paprika (Color), Garlic Powder, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color)
Check Ore-Ida Bold & Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ore-Ida Bold & Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Where to buy
Ore-Ida Bold & Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz Bag is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Frozen


