Is Ore-Ida Easy Fries Potatoes French Fried Golden Crinkles Extra Crispy - 4.75 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra‑crispy golden crinkle-cut fries deliver a crunchy exterior and tender interior, with a savory, lightly seasoned flavor. Commonly prepared in the oven or air fryer for quick sides, snacks, or kids’ meals; reviewers note reliable crispness and convenience, though some report occasional uneven cooking, variable salt levels, and texture issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Cottonseed), Soybean Oil, Salt, Annatto Color, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color)

Check Ore-Ida Easy Fries Potatoes French Fried Golden Crinkles Extra Crispy - 4.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Easy Fries Potatoes French Fried Golden Crinkles Extra Crispy - 4.75 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping