Is Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes Value Size, 4 lb Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen fries deliver a fast-food flavor profile with a firm, golden exterior and fluffy interior; reviewers note reliably crisp results when baked or fried, ideal for family meals, snacks, or parties. Common comments mention value-sized packaging, easy batch cooking, occasional uneven doneness, and needs adequate spacing for best texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cottonseed, Soybean, And/or Canola), Modified Food Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (Color), Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate

Check Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes Value Size, 4 lb Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes Value Size, 4 lb Bag is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnack