Is Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- modified food starch
- contains less than 2% of salt, dextrin, corn starch, annatto color, sodium acid pyrophosphate
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Cottonseed), Modified Food Starch, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dextrin, Corn Starch, Annatto Color, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to Retain Natural Color), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Xanthan Gum.
Check Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


