Is Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- contains less than 2% of salt, dextrin, corn starch, annatto color, sodium acid pyrophosphate
- dextrin
- modified food starch
contains less than 2% of salt, dextrin, corn starch, annatto color, sodium acid pyrophosphate
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Cottonseed), Modified Food Starch, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dextrin, Corn Starch, Annatto Color, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to Retain Natural Color), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Xanthan Gum.
Check Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


