Is Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen French fries deliver a crisp golden exterior and soft, fluffy interior when baked or fried, offering mild savory flavor. Commonly used as quick side dishes, snacks, or party finger food, reviewers often note consistent texture, easy preparation, and reliable portioning, with preference for oven or fryer cooking methods, typically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cottonseed, Soybean,, Canola), Salt, Dextrose, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Annatto (Vegetable Color)

Check Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep