Is Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Family Size - 5 Lb Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ore-Ida Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Family Size 5 lb is a convenient and delicious potato side dish option. Made from freshly peeled American grown potatoes, these tots are shredded, seasoned, and gluten-free. With their crispy texture, they can be enjoyed as a side dish or used in casseroles. Packaged in a sealed 28-ounce bag, Ore-Ida Shredded Tater Tots are loved by many for their great taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Cottonseed), Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Natural Flavor

Check Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Family Size - 5 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Family Size - 5 Lb is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingCooking