Is Ore-Ida Ready in 5 Extra Crispy Golden Fries, 4.25 oz Box Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil | (Soybean, Cottonseed Oil), Salt, Annatto Color, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate ! (To Retain Natural Color)
Check Ore-Ida Ready in 5 Extra Crispy Golden Fries, 4.25 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ore-Ida Ready in 5 Extra Crispy Golden Fries, 4.25 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Where to buy
Ore-Ida Ready in 5 Extra Crispy Golden Fries, 4.25 oz Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


