Is Ore-Ida Sweet Potato Straight Curt Fries French Fried Sweet Potatoes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp-edged, orange-hued straight-cut fries offer pronounced sweet potato flavor with a tender interior, commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-finished as a side or snack. Reviewers note reliable sweetness and satisfying texture but occasional variability in crispness; many praise convenience and family appeal while suggesting extra seasoning or longer cooking for crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Dextrin, Sea Salt, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Annatto (Color), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent).

Check Ore-Ida Sweet Potato Straight Curt Fries French Fried Sweet Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Sweet Potato Straight Curt Fries French Fried Sweet Potatoes is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking
Vegan? Ore-Ida Sweet Potato Straight Curt Fries French Fried Sweet Potatoes | Spoonful