Is OREGANO LEAVES Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Dry, flaky leaves deliver a warm, slightly bitter, aromatic profile often described as earthy and savory. Commonly used to season tomato sauces, pizzas, Mediterranean dishes, marinades, and dressings; applied whole or crushed to release oils. Reviewers note variable potency, inconsistent leaf size, and generally noticeable aroma and flavor strength consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OREGANO.

Check OREGANO LEAVES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep