Is OREGON BLACK CHERRY LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH 100% OREGON BLACK CHERRIES, OREGON BLACK CHERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein
- milk
- cream
- non-fat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
- +1 more
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-fat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Apple Puree, Black Cherries, Red Cherry Puree, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein, Plum Juice From Concentrate (Water, Plum Juice Concentrate), Red Cherry Juice From Concentrate (Water, Red Cherry Juice Concentrate), Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Beet Juice Concentrate Color, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check OREGON BLACK CHERRY LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH 100% OREGON BLACK CHERRIES, OREGON BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OREGON BLACK CHERRY LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH 100% OREGON BLACK CHERRIES, OREGON BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
OREGON BLACK CHERRY LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH 100% OREGON BLACK CHERRIES, OREGON BLACK CHERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


