Is OREJAS PUFF PASTRY Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk
- whey
whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD [VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)], SUGAR, BUTTERFAT (MILK FAT, WATER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), WATER, WHOLE MILK, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT), ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).
Check OREJAS PUFF PASTRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OREJAS PUFF PASTRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Sheet


