Is OREJAS PUFF PASTRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- whey
- milk fat
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD [VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)], SUGAR, BUTTERFAT (MILK FAT, WATER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), WATER, WHOLE MILK, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT), ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).
Check OREJAS PUFF PASTRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OREJAS PUFF PASTRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Sheet


