Is Oreo Cadbury Coated Biscuits 164g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e492
- e442
e492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder 3 %, Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (E442, E492, Soya Lecithins, E476), Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Flavouring
Check Oreo Cadbury Coated Biscuits 164g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo Cadbury Coated Biscuits 164g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oreo Cadbury Coated Biscuits 164g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


