Is Oreo Cake Donuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean lecithin
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, COOKIE CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WHEAT STARCH, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM. CONTAINS WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, SOYBEAN. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.

Check Oreo Cake Donuts against your own diets in the app.