No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Oreo Cakesters - Double Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, FRUCTOSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF SORBITOL, NONFAT MILK, DRIED EGGS, SALT, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, DRIED EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Oreo Cakesters - Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Oreo Cakesters - Double Chocolate | Spoonful