Is Oreo Cakesters Soft Snack Cakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- monoglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium phosphate
- +6 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Fructose, Water, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Nonfat Milk, Dried Eggs, Salt, Baking Powder (disodium Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Corn Syrup, Dried Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Monoglycerides, Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy. May Contain: Peanut, Tree Nuts.
Check Oreo Cakesters Soft Snack Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo Cakesters Soft Snack Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


