Is Oreo, Chocolate Sandwich Cookies, Baked, Family Size, 19.1 oz, Shelf Stable, Plastic Tray Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate sandwich cookies feature crisp cocoa wafers encasing a smooth sweet cream filling, combining crunchy texture with a sweet center. Commonly used for dunking in milk, casual snacking, and dessert recipes or toppings, reviewers often cite consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and versatility for gatherings and baking, and everyday home use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM AN/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CHOCOLATE.

Check Oreo, Chocolate Sandwich Cookies, Baked, Family Size, 19.1 oz, Shelf Stable, Plastic Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oreo, Chocolate Sandwich Cookies, Baked, Family Size, 19.1 oz, Shelf Stable, Plastic Tray is available at 18 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee