Is Oreo Cookie Pieces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, OREO COOKIE PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, RAPESEED OIL, WHEAT STARCH, COCOA, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, LEAVENING [AMMONIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WHEY, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), SUNFLOWER OIL, RAPESEED OIL, COCOA, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM

Check Oreo Cookie Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking