Is Oreo Cookie Pieces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- skim milk
- polyglycerol polyricinoleic acid
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, OREO COOKIE PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, RAPESEED OIL, WHEAT STARCH, COCOA, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, LEAVENING [AMMONIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WHEY, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), SUNFLOWER OIL, RAPESEED OIL, COCOA, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM
Check Oreo Cookie Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo Cookie Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Cookie · Piece


