Is Oreo Oreo Frozen Dairy Dessert Cone With Oreo Cookie Pieces, Oreo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

propylene glycol monostearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONE (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, OAT FIBER, PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CREAM, OREO COOKIE PIECES (BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONE COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PALM OLEIN, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Oreo Oreo Frozen Dairy Dessert Cone With Oreo Cookie Pieces, Oreo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go