Is Oreo sandwich Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- milk solids 20% minimum
- the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, sugar, WHEAT flour, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, glucose-fructose syrup, WHEAT starch, skimmed MILK powder, emulsifiers (E442, E476, SOYA lecithins), raising agents (E503, E500, E500), MILK fat, salt, acidity regulator (ES24), flavourings. The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 % CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.
Check Oreo sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


