Is Orgain 20g Plant Protein 50 Superfoods Creamy Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy chocolate flavor delivers a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; commonly mixed into smoothies, shakes, coffee, and baked goods. Reviewers frequently note pleasant chocolate taste, easy mixing with occasional clumps, moderate sweetness, and a slightly chalky aftertaste for some users. Packaging and convenience are often cited positively. Price perceptions vary among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, FILTERED WATER, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ALKALIZED COCOA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL *, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA EXTRACT *, GELLAN GUM, ORGAIN ORGANIC 50 SUPERFOODS BLEND™ [MILLET, AMARANTH", APPLE PULP *, KALE *, QUINOA", BUCKWHEAT*, CINNAMON", CHIA; ORGANIC SPROUTS BLEND (QUINOA SPROUT", AMARANTH SPROUT; MILLET SPROUT *, GARBANZO BEAN SPROUT *, ALFALFA SPROUT; PUMPKIN SEED SPROUT *, FLAX SPROUT", BUCKWHEAT SPROUT; LENTIL SPROUT *, ADZUKI SPROUT *, BROCCOLI SPROUT *, SUNFLOWER SEED SPROUT*), ORGAIN ORGANIC SUPER VEGGIES, SUPER BERRIES, SUPER GRASSES AND SUPERFOODS BLEND™ (AÇAÍ *, WHEATGRASS*, BARLEY GRASS *, OAT GRASS *, PINEAPPLE*, TURMERIC *, BANANA*, CRANBERRY *, MANGO", BEET", BROCCOLI *, CARROT", SPINACH", TOMATO *, STRAWBERRY *, TART CHERRY", GREEN BELL PEPPER", BLACKBERRY *, BRUSSELS SPROUT", GINGER", GARLIC;, ONION, WILD BLUEBERRY*, PARSLEY", RASPBERRY", CAULIFLOWER, CABBAGE", ASPARAGUS *, CELERY", CUCUMBER*)], SEA SALT. *CERTIFIED ORGANIC INGREDIENTS

Check Orgain 20g Plant Protein 50 Superfoods Creamy Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie