Is Orgain 30g Plant Protein Complete Protein Powder Chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Mung Bean Protein, Organic Chia Seed), Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Acacia, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Agave Inulin Fiber, Organic Reba (stevia Extract), Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Tart Cherry, Organic Fermented Turmeric, Organic Ginger, Orgain Organic Fruit And Vegetable Blend (organic Apple Fiber, Organic Acai, Organic Beet, Organic Kale, Organic Raspberry, Organic Banana, Organic Tomato, Organic Mango, Organic Blueberry, Organic Carrot).

Check Orgain 30g Plant Protein Complete Protein Powder Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Orgain 30g Plant Protein Complete Protein Powder Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie