Is Orgain Dairy-Free Protein Shake Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Plant Protein Blend (pea Protein, Pumpkin Seed Protein, Chickpea Protein), Natural Flavors, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Agave Inulin Fiber, Reb M (as Nonsweet), Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Organic 50 Superfoods Blend* (millet*, Amaranth*, Apple Pulp*, Kale*, Quinoa*, Buckwheat*, Cinnamon*, Chia*, Quinoa Sprout*, Amaranth Sprout*, Millet Sprout*, Garbanzo Bean Sprout*, Alfalfa Sprout*, Pumpkin Seed Sprout*, Flax Sprout*, Buckwheat Sprout*, Lentil Sprout*, Adzuki Sprout*, Broccoli Sprout*, Sunflower Seed Sprout*, Acai*, Wheatgrass*, Barley Grass*, Oat Grass*, Pineapple*, Turmeric*, Banana*, Cranberry*, Mango*, Beet*, Broccoli*, Carrot*, Spinach*, Tomato*, Strawberry*, Tart Cherry*, Green Bell Pepper*, Blackberry*, Brussels Sprout*, Ginger*, Garlic*, Onion*, Wild Blueberry*, Parsley*, Raspberry*, Cauliflower*, Cabbage*, Asparagus*, Celery*, Cucumber*)
Check Orgain Dairy-Free Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Dairy-Free Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


