Is Orgain Kids O Bar Organic Whole Grain Energy Snack Chocolate Chip -- 10 Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate liquor
- natural flavors
- organic chocolate chips
organic chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC FLAXSEED, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA
Check Orgain Kids O Bar Organic Whole Grain Energy Snack Chocolate Chip -- 10 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Kids O Bar Organic Whole Grain Energy Snack Chocolate Chip -- 10 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Where to buy
Orgain Kids O Bar Organic Whole Grain Energy Snack Chocolate Chip -- 10 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


