Is Orgain Kids Protein + Brain Health Chocolate Flavored Organic Nutritional Shake Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- organic natural flavor
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS, BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT.
Check Orgain Kids Protein + Brain Health Chocolate Flavored Organic Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Kids Protein + Brain Health Chocolate Flavored Organic Nutritional Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Owyn Protein Shake Dark Chocolate
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


